Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 301. Angoisse jalousie plaisir pouvoir, 1983.

Ben Vautier

Angoisse jalousie plaisir pouvoir, 1983

Lot Closed

April 24, 03:09 PM GMT

Estimate

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Description

Ben

b. 1935

signed (lower right) ; signed and dated 1984 (on the reverse)

acrylic on canvas

150,5 x 200,5 cm; 59¼ x 78 in.

Executed in 1984.

This work is registered in the Ben Vautier Archives under the number 1164 and will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of Ben Vautier currently being prepared by Eva Vautier.

_____________________________________________________________

Ben

n. 1935

signé (en bas à droite) ; signé et daté 1984 (au dos)

acrylique sur toile

150,5 x 200,5 cm ; 59¼ x 78 in.

Exécuté en 1984.

Cette œuvre est enregistrée dans les Archives Ben Vautier sous le numéro 1164 et sera incluse dans le futur catalogue raisonné de Ben Vautier en cours de préparation par Eva Vautier.

Private Collection, Brussels

Artcurial, Paris, 6 December 2005, lot 298

Cornette de Saint Cyr, Paris, 4 April 2011, lot 98

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Brussels, Galerie Bilinelli, From Ben To Culture, 1985

Nice, Galerie d'Art Contemporain des Musées de Nice, Tout Ben, 4 July - 22 September 1985